how to do edge start with cnc plasma

More
07 Apr 2021 12:13 #205246 by bevins
I have a customer that wants to cut 1" steel but the hyperterm says it needs to edge start at that thickness.

Is this possible to do with plasmac or is this more a CAM (sheetcam) issue?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Apr 2021 13:08 #205253 by thefabricator03
If I were trying to do this, I would create a sheetcam program with the lead in on the edge then in PlasmaC I would index the torch and touch off on the edge you want to start from.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Apr 2021 23:11 #205291 by andypugh

I have a customer that wants to cut 1" steel but the hyperterm says it needs to edge start at that thickness.


Tack a thin bit on overlapping the edge?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
08 Apr 2021 21:12 #205367 by thefabricator03
The way I find the edge of the sheet with PlasmaC is, I jog to the outside of the sheet and pulse the torch. Then jog in and you will notice a sound change with the air pressure hitting the sheet. On my water table this is easy.

I can always get the plasma to start right on the edge using this method.
The following user(s) said Thank You: bevins, tommylight

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
08 Apr 2021 23:18 #205383 by bevins

The way I find the edge of the sheet with PlasmaC is, I jog to the outside of the sheet and pulse the torch. Then jog in and you will notice a sound change with the air pressure hitting the sheet. On my water table this is easy.

I can always get the plasma to start right on the edge using this method.


So you set toe xy0on the edge and then make sure sheetcam starts the cut there?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
08 Apr 2021 23:27 #205386 by thefabricator03
Yeah, I just find the edge and touch off and start from there. Your SheetCAM program will start from the touched off point so just set a long enough lead in so your not cutting right along the edge for square parts.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.076 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum