Non-slip plate cutting

More
15 Jun 2022 12:42 #245192 by paulsao
Greetings to all.
I would like to know if anyone has any experience cutting this type of steel plate, or any suggestions to do so, the only thing I can do is cut it on the back side, which is smooth but the finish is not very good.
Thanks for your help.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jun 2022 14:44 #245200 by tommylight
Replied by tommylight on topic Non-slip plate cutting
Aluminium?
I did cut several plates of those, 2mm thick, no issues at all.
-
If the torch is touching the ridges, raise the cut voltage, disable "auto volts".
The following user(s) said Thank You: paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jun 2022 15:34 #245210 by billykid
Replied by billykid on topic Non-slip plate cutting
to see the photo it seems too high the torch from the piece. I would cut it from the smooth side with the torch at the right height
The following user(s) said Thank You: paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Jun 2022 00:35 #245237 by tommylight
Replied by tommylight on topic Non-slip plate cutting
Forgot, Aluminium requires more amps to make a clean cut, i've cut the above mentioned with 70A at 5.5m/m.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Jun 2022 06:13 #245243 by Clive S
Replied by Clive S on topic Non-slip plate cutting
Is it steel or Alli to my untrained eye it  looks like galvanized

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: snowgoer540
Time to create page: 0.108 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum