Is it possible to disable ARC_OK and still have THC UP/DOWN working?

More
23 Jun 2022 13:36 - 23 Jun 2022 13:48 #245678 by fernandosf
Or any ideas how to disable ARC_OK only for the first second after cut started.

I don't want the torch to remain on the same spot (burning surrounding materials of a thin plate) at all, but I do want THC to do it's magic (thin plate warps like hell).

Mode 2 here - my external THC only sends arc_ok after 0.3 secs (lower than this, LinuxCNC emits arc lost error).

Edit>  Maybe, it would be possible to set external THC arc_ok_delay to zero and increase dbounce arc_ok to something like 50, not sure if it's a good idea.
Last edit: 23 Jun 2022 13:48 by fernandosf. Reason: dbounce option

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Jun 2022 15:04 #245685 by tommylight
In the hal file, add:
setp plasmac.arcok-in-delay 1
Do check the pin name as i am on the phone so this is probably the wrong name.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Jun 2022 15:06 #245686 by tommylight
Wait, wrong, why would you use arc on delay, it should be set to 0 on both sides. On the external one also.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Jun 2022 15:08 - 23 Jun 2022 15:11 #245687 by fernandosf
Because of this

Mode 2 here - my external THC only sends arc_ok after 0.3 secs (lower than this, LinuxCNC emits arc lost error).

Edit> Actually, I should have said that I need to set 0.3s on my external THC, otherwise, LinuxCNC emits arc lost error.
Last edit: 23 Jun 2022 15:11 by fernandosf.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Jun 2022 15:23 #245690 by tommylight
Set the external thc to 0, that is not negotiable if you want to avoid big holes. Then add just a bit debounce to arcok in LinuxCNC, just so it can pass the signal cleanly.
Adding delay to arcok will make that hole only bigger.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Jun 2022 17:58 #245708 by fernandosf
Thank's TommyLight, I'll try that.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tommylight

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: snowgoer540
Time to create page: 0.085 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum