Holes and profile

More
07 Oct 2021 15:50 - 07 Oct 2021 15:50 #222465 by paulsao
Holes and profile was created by paulsao
I am using fusion 360 as a post-processor for Plasmac, my question is how do I make a profile and holes in the same gcode file, I already made the holes separately but when making another profile it does not recognize the pierce height and only follows the path. Your help please
Last edit: 07 Oct 2021 15:50 by paulsao.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
07 Oct 2021 20:59 #222488 by andypugh
Replied by andypugh on topic Holes and profile
Do you think that this is a Fusion problem or a Plasmac problem?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
08 Oct 2021 10:31 #222539 by rodw
Replied by rodw on topic Holes and profile
I personally use sheetcam (it has a free version to let you test small files). There is a postprocessor in the windows version for plasmac. It can be copied to 
In Fusion, flatten your part and create a new sketch on the surface of your flattened part. The right click on the sketch in the tree and save as DXF.
The following user(s) said Thank You: paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
08 Oct 2021 10:38 #222541 by paulsao
Replied by paulsao on topic Holes and profile
Thanks Rod, if the truth is that I did that since in fusion 360 I have many problems with radio and arc, but sorry I like Fusion much more since everything can be done in the same software, in fusion I had a problem with arcs and in shetcam it worked very well the bad thing is the 180 lines that limit its use.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 Oct 2021 01:45 #222812 by paulsao
Replied by paulsao on topic Holes and profile
Well I solved the problems presented by applying the following in Fusion 360: 1) I make a first profile cut and first select the circles that I want to cut using the actual nozzle size in my case 1.20 mm, I also configure with offset on the left in the computer. 2) I made another profile cut for exterior profiles, I use the same 1.20mm diameter tool and in the configuration part of the torch inlet and outlet in a straight way at 90 ° and I do not use arches since it gives me some radius problems , I also configure with right offset in computer.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Skullworks
Time to create page: 0.239 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum