Thc disable

More
25 Mar 2022 11:42 #238326 by paulsao
Replied by paulsao on topic Thc disable
Ok thanks for your help, I need your experience to give me the best option, I'm making a water bed and I don't know whether to choose stainless steel or normal steel and what thickness if you could help me with that I thank you. Greetings.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
25 Mar 2022 12:09 #238331 by tommylight
Replied by tommylight on topic Thc disable
Use mild steel, slats 5cm high for up to 100A, 2mm thick slats are good even 1.5 is OK if they are arced.
Go buy 1KG of baking soda and throw it on the table after filling with water, it does not let the metal rust as long as there is water in it. Add food coloring if you want to make it look "cool".
The following user(s) said Thank You: paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Mar 2022 23:19 #238847 by paulsao
Replied by paulsao on topic Thc disable
Greetings.After performing the calibration and squaring the machine as best as possible, I have these results: 4mm steel plate, 8mm diameter holes and 4mm overcut, any advice or suggestion to improve?
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Mar 2022 23:42 #238851 by tommylight
Replied by tommylight on topic Thc disable

..... any advice or suggestion to improve?

Yes, do not cut small holes!
Plasma can not cut such small holes as you are expecting it, the air that does the cutting is spinning fast while cutting so changes in direction will change the cut angle.
Anything under 30mm on 3 to 5mm thick material will not be perfectly round, 20mm hole will have nearly 1mm difference on 5mm material, etc etc.
Search for "true hole technology" from hypertherm just to get an idea on what it takes to do good holes, even that might not do 8mm perfectly.
Having said that, try slower feed rate, that always helps on holes, use small nozzles and low power so the machine can have some time to remove material.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
30 Mar 2022 23:45 #238852 by tommylight
Replied by tommylight on topic Thc disable
BTW, do not try to drill holes done with plasma, especially if using water table, the surface of the cut will be much harder than the drill.
Carbide drills do work, but the price is ....
The following user(s) said Thank You: thefabricator03, paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
31 Mar 2022 00:05 #238855 by paulsao
Replied by paulsao on topic Thc disable
Hahaha yes I realized after damaging 3 bits, thanks for your help.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tommylight

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
31 Mar 2022 00:10 #238856 by tommylight
Replied by tommylight on topic Thc disable
Yeah, i did the same, went through 3 new Bosch drill bits till it occurred to me what is going on! :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
31 Mar 2022 07:23 #238878 by rodw
Replied by rodw on topic Thc disable
Both Plasmac and Sheetcam have settings that allow you to slow cutting speeds down on holes. Try them
The following user(s) said Thank You: thefabricator03, paulsao

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: snowgoer540
Time to create page: 0.092 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum